Program
Friday 23 March
14.00: Registration
15.00: Welcome
15.10: Keynote lecture
Keith Jeffery (Belfast): ‘Empires, Nations and War Memory in the Twentieth Century'
16.00: Break
16.30: Panel 1: The Role of War Remembrance
Robert Gerwarth (Oxford): Memories of Defeat and Paramilitary Violence in East- Central Europe
Razvan Paraianu (Budapest): The General, the Poet and the Great War: The Romanian People’s Party and the struggle for the Soulful Union of the Country
Yuri Bassilov (St Petersburg): Memories of the World War in Soviet Russia
19.00: Dinner
Saturday 24 March
9.00: Panel 2: Commemorative Interpretations in Successor States
Dagmar Hájková (Prague) and Nancy Wingfield (Northern Illinois): Czech(-oslovak) Commemoration of the Great War: the Battle of White Mountain Avenged, 1918-1938
Catherine Edgecombe (Southampton): For Austria, for the Fatherland: The Commemoration of the Great War in Austria 1918-1934
Nikolai Vukov (Sofia): The Memory of the Dead and the Dynamics of Forgetting: ‘Post-Mortem Interpretations of World War I in Bulgaria
10.45: Break
11.00: Panel 3: The Unknown Soldier
Aleksandar Ignjatovic (Belgrade): The Monument of the Unknown Yugoslav Hero: from Constructing Memory to Inventing National Tradition
Silviu Hariton (Budapest): Commemorations in Inter-War Romania: The Case of the Unknown Soldier
Borut Klabjan (Koper): The Slovenes of Italy and the Celebration of the Italian Unknown Soldier
13.00: Lunch
14.00: Panel 4: Memorials and Graves
Eva Fisli (Budapest-Paris): Pilgrims and Battlefields: The Treatment of War Graves in Interwar Hungary
Bernhard Böttcher (Jena): German War Memorials in Slovakia and Romania
Mark Cornwall (Southampton): War Memorialization in the Sudetenland
15.30: Break
16.00: Panel 5: Veterans and Youth
Franz Horvath (Southampton): Hungarian Youth from Transylvania and their War Memory
Petra Svoljsak (Ljubljana): The Operation of the League of Combatants of War in Slovenia
Paul Newman (Southampton): ‘Liberation and Unification: The Decennial Anniversary of the Battle of Dobruja’
19.30: Conference dinner
Sunday 25 March
9.00: Panel 6: Outsiders
Alexey Timofeev (Belgrade): The Burden of Memory: The Case of Russian Emigration in Yugoslavia
Tim Grady (Southampton): Overlapping Remembrance: Jews, Non-Jews and the Local Memorialization of the German War Dead, 1914-1923
Markus Bauer (Portsmouth): Suppressed Memories: Bucovina Jews after the First World War
10.45: Break
11.00: Panel 7: Diversity in Commemoration
Melissa Bokovoy (New Mexico): The Image-Makers: Photographic Albums and Cinematic Images of the Wars of National Liberation 1912-1918 in Serbia
Petr Roubal (Budapest-Prague): The Tomb of the Too Well Known Soldier: The National Memorial on Prague’s Vitkov Hill
Daniel Glishev (Sofia): Commemorating the Great War in the ‘Western Ranges’ of Bulgaria
12.30: Concluding assessment: John Horne (Dublin)
13.00: Close